State of Mind
[…] If Prior Offense DUI offenses:

--IILL available after 6 months of 12 month suspensions (ungraded misdemeanor DUI cases).

--IILL available after 9 months of 18 month suspensions (misdemeanor 1 DUI cases).

Refusals

-- IILL  available after 6 months of a 12 month suspension

-- ILL available after 9 months of an 18 month suspension.

Effective immediately:

(3)  Urine is no longer an approved method of obtaining evidence in DUI cases.

(4)  “Prior offense” definition under 75 Pa.C.S. 3806 amended to close loop hole created by previous legislation.   Prior offense includes a DUI offense that occurred “on or after the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.”  Also, if the Defendant is sentenced for two or more DUI offenses in the same day, the offenses shall be considered prior offenses.”

COMMENTS:

I do not believe that the IILL  applies to ARD cases.