How/When the Government Can Get a Wire Tap
[…] This is because those who are found guilty but mentally ill are held accountable for their actions and also are provided the opportunity to restore their mental stability, unlike those in NGRI pleas.

Use and Derivative Use Immunity

Typically given during a grand jury, a person can receive many different types of immunity.  This allows/forces them to testify (under the threat of contempt) with the presumed benefit of limited criminal exposure to their testimony.  One frequent form of immunity is "use and derivative use".  

The federal immunity statute (18 U.S.C. § 6002) allows the government to prosecute the witness using evidence obtained independently of the witness's immunized testimony. Section 6002 provides:

[N]o testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.


42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5947 controls immunity in Pennsylvania and Bucks County.